Student Awards


OT MS Weekday Program Award Recipients May 2019

Lori Charney, OTD, OTR/L presented the following awards to members of the Weekday MS Program Class of 2019 at the May Service Awards event:

  • OT Curricular Award -Olivia Natale
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award - Rebecca Price
  • Dr. Stephen L. Heater Leadership Award-   Bailee Hymers

 

2019 OT MS Weekday Program Award Recipients

OT MS Weekend Program Award Recipients August 2019

The occupational therapy student awards recognize outstanding academic achievement and fieldwork performance. Weekend students Kimberly Wallace was awarded the Excellence in Fieldwork Award and Andrea Gibson received the OT Curricular Award.

  • OT Curricular Award: Andrea Gibson
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award: Kimberly Wallace

Past Honors and Awards

HONORS AND AWARDS

 

OT MS Weekday Program Award Recipients Class of 2018

 

  • OT Curricular Award -Ryan Horne
  • OT Curricular Award - Casey Kearney
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award - Lauren Apgar
  • Dr. Stephen L. Heater Leadership Award- Mariah Thomas

OT MS Weekend Program Award Recipients Class of 2018

  • OT Curricular Award - Lindsay Kreusel
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award - Kayla Stolins
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award -Elise Rizzo
     

OT MS Weekday Program Award Recipients Class of 2017

  • OT Curricular Award - Allison Hausman
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award - Yalixsa Delgado and Allison Alexander
  • Dr. Stephen Heater Leadership Award-Erin Soulsby

OT MS Weekend Program Award Recipients of 2017

  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award - Melanie Beck
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award - Kaitlyn Ryan
  • OT Curricular Award - Kaitlyn Ryan

OT MS Weekday Program Award Recipients Class of 2016

  • OT Curricular Award - Amanda Casem
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award - Jenna Burgio
  • Dr. Stephen Heater Leadership Award-Kristi Cianfichi

OT Weekend Program Award Recipients Class of 2016

  • OT Curricular Award - Kyle Kurtek
  • OT Curricular Award - Rebecca Peterman
  • Excellence in Fieldwork Award - Katarzyna Bialek

2015 OT MS WEEKEND PROGRAM AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Brittany Pondelek - OT Curricular Award
  • Rose Wentzel - OT Curricular Award
  • Ashley Milkovitz - OT Fieldwork Award

2015 OT MS WEEKDAY PROGRAM AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Christina Liuzzi - OT Curricular Award
  • Nicole White - OT Fieldwork Award
  • Alyssa Leonard - Dr. Stephen Heater Leadership Award
  • Deborah Keyes - MU Service Learning Award

2014 OT MS WEEKEND PROGRAM AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Andrea Porchiazzo - OT Curricular Award
  • Stephanie Hassler - OT Fieldwork Award

2014 OT MS WEEKDAY PROGRAM AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ashley Benz - OT Curricular Award
  • Alanna Holmgren - OT Fieldwork Award
  • Dana Kinter - Stephen Heater Leadership Award

2013 OT MS WEEKEND PROGRAM AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Katie Reade OT - Curricular Award
  • Veronica Yancewicz - OT Fieldwork Award

2013 OT ENTRY LEVEL MS WEEKDAY PROGRAM AWARD
RECIPIENTS:

  • Stephanie Forbes - OT Curricular Award
  • Laine Bishop - OT Fieldwork Award
  • Molly Hearity - Stephen Heater Leadership Award

MSOTA SERVICE AWARD
The Misericordia University Student Association was the recipient of the "Club of the Year" award at the annual MU Service Awards in May 2012.

2012 AOTA SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Alanna Moire Holmgren, an OT senior in the entry level OT BS/MS program, was one of three students nationally who were recipients of the American Occupational Therapy Association's 2012-2013 EK Wise Scholarship. Alanna received a monetary scholarship.

 

powered by finalsite