Department News

 

Faculty News

Speakers and Events

Student News


Faculty Presentations and Publications

 

Allan Austin  recently published "An Age of (Super)Heroes?: Hollywood and the 'Global War on Terror’” in the online magazine Vault of Culture.

Jennifer Black published, “Gender in the Academy: Recovering the Hidden History of Women’s Scholarship on Scrapbooks and Albums,” in the Fall 2018 issue of the journal, Material Culture. In April 2019, Dr. Black presented her paper "Policing Fakes: Early Trademark Regulation in the US," at the Spring Research Seminar of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society hosted by the Hagley Museum and Library in Wilmington, DE. This November, Dr. Black will present "'The Genius of Pictorial Advertising': Images and Consumer-Centered Advertising in the US, 1830-1900" at the Commercial Pictures and the Arts and Technics of Visual Persuasion conference in Delaware. 

Christopher Stevens  Stevens, Christopher A. 2017. The libyan debate: Coercive diplomacy reconsidered. Diplomacy & Statecraft 28 (2) (04/03): 320-43.

 

The Department of History and Government congratulates the following faculty on receiving research grant funding for 2019-2020:

  • Dr. Allan Austin, for "Finding (White) Redemption in Japanese American Confinement: Snow Falling on Cedars and Historical Narratives of Exile and Incarceration."
  • Dr. Jennifer Black, for "Branding Trust: Advertising & Trademarks in the US, 1830-1920."
  • Dr. Rebecca Padot, for "The 2018 Tax Law and the Impact on Nonprofits."
  • Dr. Yanqiu Zheng, for "In Search of Admiration and Respect: Chinese Cultural Diplomacy in the US, 1875-1975," and "'Chinese' Food in Postcolonial Taiwan: Business and Narration, 1954-1979."
  • Dr. Luke Williams, “Parties Matter, Even When they’re Weak: Party Battles in the Progressive Era”
  • Dr. Christopher Stevens, for "Image, Theory and Strategic Relations in the Post-Soviet Space."

Speakers and Events 2019-2020

Thursday, October 3rd, 5:00pm
"Impeachment: What Does it Mean?"
For more information, click here

 

Tuesday, October 15, 4pm-5:30pm
History Program Welcome Back Event

 

Tuesday April 21, 12:30pm-1:45pm
GLNS Senior Celebration

To View Past Events from 2018-2019, Click Here

To see previous events from 2017-2018, click here

 

Student News

In July 2018, History major Briana Scorey presented a paper at the Eighteenth International Hemingway Conference in Paris, France.

Sarah Sporko (GLNS / History) was awarded a Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) for 2018, to assist Dr. Black in preparing an original exhibit for the Anthracite Heritage Museum (Scranton, PA).  The exhibit, Anthracite Photographers, Photographers of Anthracite opened on December 1, 2018 and is currently on display at the Anthracite Heritage Museum. Sporko’s research was also featured in The Carbondale News.

 

Internship Placements

For the summer of 2019, Sarah Sporko worked at the National Federation of the Blind in Baltimore, MD on a paid internship funded by the Soyka Fund for the Humanities. Ashleigh Rose has won a prestigious spot interning with the National Cemetery Association, a division of the Office of Veteran's Affairs (Washington, DC). To read more about our interns' experiences, please visit the Interns' Corner Blog. 

 

Graduate Placements

Class of 2017

  • Damien Effird, Self-employed tutor and Social Media Manager for the musical group, The Up and Up (Durham, NC)
  • Rebecca Schnable, Claims Representative, Progressive Insurance
  • Zachary Stritzinger, Widener Commonwealth Law School (Harrisburg, PA)

Class of 2016

  • Rebeka Buczeskie, Widener Commonwealth Law School (Harrisburg, PA)
  • Kyle Coslett, Mohegan Sun Arena, Wilkes-Barre, PA
  • Ray Ellis, Graduate School (History), University of Nebraska-Kearney
  • Patrick Gallagher, Graduate School (Military History), University of Norwich (VT); also working in logistics management
  • AJ Mancini, Local government, Avoca, PA
  • Mason Moher, Graduate School (History), The New School for Social Research (New York, NY)
  • Nicole Negron, Education Coordinator, Eckley Miner's Village (Hazleton, PA); and Graduate School (Museum Studies), Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore, MD)
  • Collin Sibilia, Graduate School (History), Villanova University (Philadelphia, PA); also Assistant Coach for Women's Volleyball at the University of the Sciences (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Cailey Ware, Villanova Law School (Philadelphia, PA)

Class of 2015

  • Jonathan Grybos, Junior High / High-School teacher, Shamokin Area School District (Shamokin, PA)
  • Matthew LaPorte, IT Services Assistant, Misericordia University (Dallas, PA)
  • Matthew Levine, Graduate School (History), Bloomsburg University (Bloomsburg, PA)
  • Brian Quinlan, Social studies teacher, grades 6-8, St. Joseph the Worker School (Orefield, PA)
  • Mara Zumchak, Middle School teacher, Saint Thomas the Apostle School (Glen Mills, PA)

Class of 2014

  • Catherine Becker, Senior Admissions Counselor, Misericordia University (Dallas, PA)
  • Rebekah Evangalista, Doctor of Physical Therapy, Misericordia University (Dallas, PA)

Class of 2013

  • Nathan Delmar, George Washington Law School (Washington, DC)
  • James Cerulli, Assistant Vice President of Operations Planning, Reading Blue Mountain and Northern Railroad (Port Clinton, PA)
  • Patrick Smith, High School Teacher, Marian Catholic High School (Tamaqua, PA)
  • Andrew Zesk, Graduate School (Archives), New York University (New York, NY)

Class of 1996

  • Nicholena Iacuzio Rushton, Assistant Public Defender, Delaware County (DE)

Class of 1992

  • Jill C. Gorman, Attorney, Temple University (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Scott Helfrich, Associate Director of Residential Life, Columbia University (New York, NY)

Class of 1984

  • Kenneth Wolensky, Historian, Pennsylvania Historical & Museums Commission (Harrisburg, PA)

Class of 1983

  • Michael Dunleavy, Governor of Alaska (beg. 2019)

Class of 1977

  • Elizabeth Craig Hughes, Executive Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer, Fiduciary Trust International (New York, NY)

 

MU History Alum Mike Dunleavy (Class of 1983) wins Gubernatorial race in Alaska

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

powered by finalsite