Find It Fast Panel

Upcoming Events

Admissions FAQ's

Political Science

Kazakhstan Embassy

The Political Science program prepares students for careers in government, law, public policy, and national security through an integrated study of political science, legal systems, and public administration. With hands-on learning, internships, and real-world experiences, students gain the skills needed for public service, private-sector roles, and graduate study.

Program Snapshot

 

Political Science

 

Build the research, writing, and critical thinking skills that power careers in government, law, public policy, and national security—through hands-on learning, internships, and real-world partnerships.

glns22

Career Preparation
 

A quick look at program features, career directions, and who tends to thrive in Political Science.
 

What You’ll Do

  • Strengthen research and writing through policy-focused coursework.
  • Explore career paths through internships and campus symposiums.
  • Learn by doing with simulations, debate, and real-world case studies.

Where It Can Lead

  • Federal, state, and local government
  • Law & legal services
  • Campaigns, elections, and political affairs
  • Nonprofit administration and public policy roles

You’ll Thrive If…

  • You enjoy writing, research, and debate.
  • You’re curious how laws and policy actually get made.
  • You want partnerships with nonprofits, agencies, and campaigns.
  • You’re considering graduate study (law, policy, government, security).

Want a real example? This semester, students ran a U.S. Senate simulation to practice the legislative process firsthand.

Read the story
glns2
B.A. Program Overview

 

Political Science (formerly Government, Law, and National Security)

 

The Political Science program awards a Bachelor of Arts degree and provides students with an integrated knowledge of political science, legal studies, and public administration to prepare them for government service and the private sector. Courses examine threats to security, the policy-making process, the administration of public resources, and legal systems that uphold public safety. Graduates build a strong foundation for entry-level careers in criminal justice, homeland and national security, government service, law and legal services, campaigns and elections, nonprofit administration, and political affairs. The program also supports graduate study and offers internships, career planning exercises, and study-away opportunities that connect students with professionals and key leaders.

What makes Misericordia’s Political Science program stand out

Political Science offers course and extra-curricular activities that combine the traditions of liberal arts and vocational training. We hone students’ research and writing skills as they explore career paths in classes, internships, and on-campus symposiums. The program integrates learning through partners with non-profits, government agencies, political campaigns, and other community actors. Other schools often approach political science from a liberal arts method and consider an internship requirement sufficient career preparation.

Job opportunities for a Political Science degree

  • Federal/State/Local Government
  • Law and Legal Services
  • Law Enforcement
  • Homeland Security
  • National Security
  • Nonprofit Management
  • Consulting/Contracting
  • Foster Care/Health Care/Education
  • Social Welfare Policy
  • Political Campaigns and Offices
  • Graduate Degrees: Law and Political Science
Student professional opportunities experienced
  • Faculty-Directed Research
  • Study-Abroad Programs
  • Peace Corps
  • Summer Research Fellowships (SURF) at Misericordia University
  • Washington Semester Program at American University (Washington, DC)
Law and Security Oriented Internships
• U.S. Marshalls
• New Jersey State Police
• Luzerne County Pennsylvania sheriff and judicial system
Public Policy Oriented Internships
• The Institute for Public Policy & Economic Development
• Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA)
• The Commission on Economic Opportunity
• Luzerne Country Government
Career Oriented On-Campus Panels recently held

FBI, SWAT, Campaign Management, Graduate School, Detective, and the Nonprofit Sector

Alumni outcomes (Political Science formerly GLNS)
  • Pennsylvania Governor’s Office
  • U.S. Congress (campaign official/election manager)
  • Local Police in New Jersey
  • Social Security Administration
  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • U.S. Navy
  • Defense Contractor in Washington D.C.
  • Non-Profit Agencies
  • New America Foundation Think Tank


Internship Opportunities


Career Preparation


Small Class Sizes

Political Science Opportunities

Yellow Ribbon Program

Are you a veteran or a dependent of a veteran? If so, you might be interested in MU's Yellow Ribbon Program. Click the icon below for more information.

Yellow Ribbon

 

Check Out Our Alumni

Community Realized

Alexandra Zielinski

Alexandra Zielinski

The GLNS program at Misericordia offers many unique and diverse course options, which has allowed me to explore my different career interests in this field.

Michael Podskoch

Michael Podskoch

The GLNS program has been very helpful in my path to becoming a lawyer. My internship at the Luzerne County Courthouse also helped guide my decision to pursue a career in law.

Ann Kaufman

Ann Kaufman

I credit much of my success to my time at Misericordia University. The Government, Law, and National Security program has top-notch faculty who supported my interests and challenged me. I am reminded daily of the positive impact Misericordia has had on my career.

Meet a Student

Gardyney Deshommes
Gardyney Deshommes

"The GLNS (now Political Science) program at Misericordia University has not only equipped me with the necessary skills and experiences to thrive in different spaces but helped shape my thoughts in the areas of national security, global policy and the complexities of the American legal system. GLNS helped foster in me the desire to become well-versed in a multitude of different arenas such as community engagement, service and professional development. It connected me to my true self, as it awakened my intellectual curiosity and my passion to serve. The faculty and staff at Misericordia University have welcomed me with open arms and continue to help me cultivate my identity into one of confidence, compassion, and intelligence."

Gardyney Deshommes
Senior Government, Law and National Security Student
GLNS Club President
Admissions Ambassador
PHREE Peer Educator

John Eisenhauer
John Eisenhauer

"I strongly recommend the Government, Law, and National Security (now Political Science) program at Misericordia University. Earning a Bachelor of Arts degree in GLNS has provided me with the opportunity to define my professional interests and develop a dynamic skill set from which I frequently drew upon as a Peace Corps Volunteer. As a GLNS student, I was surrounded by excellent faculty and staff who provided a broad support system while offering one-on-one help and career planning assistance."

Hunter Glidewell
Hunter Glidewell

"The Government, Law and National Security (now Political Science) program has provided me with countless opportunities to develop both personally and professionally. My professors have been incredibly supportive and the program has provided me with the skills necessary to excel in my field after graduation. I have had the opportunity to complete multiple research projects on the topics of my choice and have been able to flourish outside of the classroom as an active member of the Government, Law and National Security Club. My time at Misericordia has truly helped me find my passion."

Tavion Rogers
Tavion Rogers

"The GLNS (now Political Science) program has done an amazing job at not only preparing me for a variety of career paths, but also exposing me to a faculty with a genuine concern for each of their students.

The feeling of inclusion adds a special value that cannot be found on many other campuses. Whether it be for a topic in class or advice for a profession, the GLNS staff has gone above and beyond in ensuring that I and the rest of my classmates are in the best possible position to succeed.

My experience in this program has greatly enhanced my ability as a scholar, a thinker, and most importantly as a person."

Alumni Podcast - Christelle Patrice '13

Check out this Alumni Podcast with 2013 GLNS alumna, Christelle Patrice, and learn about her job as a Forensic Interviewer with the Luzerne County Child Advocacy Center. You will also hear about her time as an Americor volunteer in California and her commitment to service that was fostered by Misericordia.

 

Chris Stevens

Contact

Christopher Stevens, Ph.D
Associate Professor and Department Chair
Director, Political Science Program
E-mail: 
Phone: 570-674-1446

Featured Political Science News

University News & Happenings

Misericordia University to Host Healthcare Symposium with Presenting Sponsor Geisinger

Misericordia University’s College of Health Sciences and Education, with Geisinger as Presenting Sponsor, will host the 2026 Healthcare Symposium, “Connected Care: Aligning Education, Innovation & Community Health,” on Friday, Oct. 23, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. in Lemmond Theater on the University’s Dallas campus. 

Read More about Misericordia University to Host Healthcare Symposium with Presenting Sponsor Geisinger
Misericordia University Announces Planned Partnership with HGC Development LLC for Future Operations at Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Misericordia University (MU) today welcomed the recommendation of the Finance and Investment Committee of the Penn State University (PSU) Board of Trustees to sell the Penn State Wilkes-Barre campus to HGC Development LLC, effective June 30, 2027.

Read More about Misericordia University Announces Planned Partnership with HGC Development LLC for Future Operations at Penn State Wilkes-Barre
King’s College and Misericordia University Announce New Pathway to Doctor of Physical Therapy Degree

King’s College and Misericordia University have entered into a new articulation agreement that will provide qualified King’s College exercise science students with a streamlined pathway to earn a Doctor of Physical Therapy degree from Misericordia University. 

Read More about King’s College and Misericordia University Announce New Pathway to Doctor of Physical Therapy Degree
Misericordia University Professor Selected for UC Berkeley Bridging Differences Fellowship

Alicia Nordstrom, Ph.D., professor of psychology at Misericordia University, has been selected to participate in the Bridging Differences in Higher Education Learning Fellowship, an eight-month program hosted by the Greater Good Science Center at the University of California, Berkeley.

Read More about Misericordia University Professor Selected for UC Berkeley Bridging Differences Fellowship
Misericordia University Physical Therapy Students Promote Healthy Aging Through Community Mobility Clinic

Students in Misericordia University's Aging Well: Exercise with the Older Adult elective are gaining valuable clinical experience while helping local older adults improve their mobility and overall wellness through a five-week Mobility Clinic at The Pines.

Read More about Misericordia University Physical Therapy Students Promote Healthy Aging Through Community Mobility Clinic

Check us out on Social Media

Facebook icon
Instagram icon
TikTok icon
Youtube icon